2022 Moxie Awards Finalists

PAY IT FORWARD AWARD

Shameka Allen
Good Samaritan Health Centers of Gwinnett, Inc.

Laura Ballance
Hudgens Center for Art & Learning

Jasmine Billings
City of Lawrenceville

Katha Blackwell
Partnership Against Domestic Violence

Renee Byrd-Lewis
Gwinnett Coalition

Sheetal (Shah) Desai
The Trusted Lawyers, a Desai Law Group, PC

Chivonne N. Fleming
Vonnie in the City

Celeste Giordano
Celeste Giordano Coaching

Lisa Gordon
Wishes Swishes

Jennifer Hibbard
View Point Health

Renee Liverpool
WW (WeightWatchers)

Stephanie McDonald
Snellville Performing Arts

Crystal Perry
Melanated PEARL Corporation

Kim Phillips
North Gwinnett Co-Op

Robin F. Sansone
Rhodes, Young, Black & Duncan

Jaletta Smith
Andersen, Tate, and Carr P.C.

Katie Hart Smith
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta

Maggie Walls
Momentum Arts

ON THE RISE AWARD

Helen Balch
City of Lawrenceville

Alex Bastian
Evermore Community Improvement District

Heather Bellew
HB Consulting Co.

Jasmine Billings
City of Lawrencville

Sara Cherry
Mosaic Georgia

Gabriella Copello-Hall
Norsan

Alicia Crewey
Catalyst Coalition

Lindsey Curnow
City of Lawrenceville

Salena Dowdy
La’ Beauty Lounge

Ana Echeverry
22Squared

Anna Gardner
Luckie

Brittany Lowe
Rainbow Village

Sara Miller
Powell & Edwards, P.C.

Trena Myers
Rare Strides

Hayley Rymer
Andersen, Tate & Carr, P.C.

Nicole Palombo
Georgia Swarm

Clara Rooks
Explore Gwinnett Tourism and Film

Hayley Satterfield
Georgia Gwinnett College

Jacky Seguí
Aurora Theatre

Meagan Strong
Office Creations

Morgan Taylor-Burns
Gwinnett Technical College

Kristan VandenHeuvel
The Water Tower

Brooke Waters
Oconee State Bank

Aurielle Williams
Universal Health Systems

INFLUENCE AWARD

Robyn Ali
Gas South District

Maria Alejandra Bastidas
Telemundo Atlanta

Melissa Blaurock
Rytech

Lisamarie Bristol
Dekalb County District Attorney’s Office

Jennifer Butler
JDS Inc.

Jennifer Fennell
Jackson EMC

Chivonne N. Fleming
Vonnie in the City

Ashley Hamilton
Mitsubishi Electric Classic / Gwinnett Sports Commission

Shelice Johnson
Handful Of Pearls Birthing Services, LLC

Gwen Jones
Georgia Swarm

Melissa Meeker
The Water Tower

Melissa Miller
Heraeus

Yvette Moise
Georgia Latino Film Alliance

Jessica Rantamaki
Geo-Hydro Engineers, Inc.

Jenny Simpkins
City Of Lilburn

Alexi Strish
First Citizens Bank

Antonicia Kandi Todd
Bring The Crew, Inc

Marzena Trawinski
Main Street Realty Group

Wanda Turner
Class-Act Security Protection & Training Academy

GREATER GOOD AWARD

Jeimy Arias
Coach Jeimy, LLC

Heather Bellew
HB Consulting Co

Carol Burrell
Northeast Georgia Health System

Deirdra Cox
Community Sustainability Enterprise

Sheila Davidson
Moneypenny

Alyssa Davis
Sugarloaf Community Improvement District

Celeste Giordano
The Women Of Community Impact

Magen Hampton
Protein Power, Inc

Schelly Tennant Marlatt
Gwinnett Clean and Beautiful

Robin Mauck
Obria Medical Clinics

Molly McAuliffe
Stripling Elementary School

Stephanie McDonald
Snellville Performing Arts

Muriam Nafees
Gwinnett County Government

Magda Odendaal
South African Emporium

Crystal Perry
Melanated PEARL Corporation

Ginger Powell
Gwinnett Medical Center Foundation

Linda Schoepf
Little Caesars

Adrienne White
Atlantic Capital Bank

Danielle Wilkes
Junior Achievement of Georgia

OUTSTANDING ORGANIZATION AWARD

4C Capital LLC
Renee McCalla-Taylor

ALW Tax & Financial Services LLC
Angelia White

ATL Search Group
Lisa Clarke

Because One Matters
Andrea Barclay

Cartridge World Lawrenceville
Nancy McGill

Community Sustainability Enterprise
Deirdra Cox

Creative Community Services LLC
Sally Buchanan

East2West Media Group, Inc.
Jennifer Mottola

Explore Gwinnett Tourism & Film
Lisa Anders

H.O.P.E. Inc
Kenita Smith

Helping Mamas
Jamie Lackey

Home of Hope at Gwinnett Children’s Shelter, Inc.
Maureen Kornowa

I Am Konfident Inc
Shavonne Owens

RE Global
Tanesha Lanier-Gamory

The Junkluggers of Atlanta Metro East
Lucy Mejia

The Kirk Law Firm,P.C.
Christa Kirk

MOXIE AWARD

Hilda Abbott
RudHil Companies

Robyn Ali
Gas South District

Kristina Hammer Blum
Gwinnett County Magistrate Court

Lisamarie Bristol
Dekalb County District Attorney’s Office

Lisa Clarke
ATL Search Group

Allona Cross
Georgia Commission on Equal Opportunity

Aisha DeBerry
Gas South

Jennifer Fennell
Jackson EMC

Melody Glouton
Andersen, Tate & Carr, P.C.

Kim Hartsock
Warren Averett

Colleen Japuntich
NEMA, Inc.

Shelice Johnson
Handful of Pearls Birth Service LLC

Courtni Karshagen
E2E Resources Inc.

Kathryn Kieser
Primerica

Maureen Kornowa
Home of Hope at Gwinnett Children’s Shelter, Inc.

Sunshine Nance
Boxlight

Susan Oh
Telemundo Atlanta

Katie Pelkey
Aurora Theatre

Ann-Carol Pence
Aurora Theatre

Kim Phillips
North Gwinnett Co-Op

Linda Schoepf
Little Caesars

Wanda Weegar
Georgia Banking Company

Danielle Wilkes
Junior Achievement of Georgia

Margo Williams
Level Seven Facilities Services

ENLIGHTENED EMPLOYER AWARD

Helping Mamas
Jamie Lackey

HNTB Corporation
Kenyata Smiley

Integrity Staffing Solutions
Jeannette Blake

Obria Medical Clinics
Robin Mauck

RudHil Companies
Hilda Abbott

Westbridge Solutions
Berthine Crèvecoeur West

Translate »